Tag Archives: Department of Education
[…] (j)  Investigate any retaliatory act alleged or committed by any administrator, school district, state department, or other agency with the appropriate referrals to judicial departments or agencies for action, and any and all complaints filed by a parent, guardian, or caretaker of student with disabilities.

V. All records or files of the advocate shall be readily available to any parent, guardian, or caretaker of a student with disabilities to inspect and/or copy for purposes of any agency or judicial proceeding.

RSA 186-C:38

The advocate is required to prepare an annual report for the “governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, the chairpersons of the house and senate education committees, and the department of education advising on the status of services being provided to students with disabilities….” And if you are tired of thinking that your complaints do not get heard by higher-ups in government, the law also requires, “The annual report shall also include a summary of the parent complaints being filed against schools by families in regard to these services.